City of Lufkin, 300 E. Shepherd
Lufkin, Texas 75902 936-634-8881

online catalog TexShare Databases World Book Online Library Hours Kids Page

Our Library

Main Page
Online Catalog/
Renew Items/
Access Account
How To:
Access Lib. Acct.
How To:
Online Renewal
Card Application
Cards and Fees
Events Calendar
Genealogy
Hours
Kids Page
Links & Databases
Library News
Staff Contacts
Proctoring Services
About Us
Board of Trustees
Friends of the Library
Memorial/Gift Form
Mission
Provide Comments
   

Electronic Resources

World Book Encyclopedia Online!
Enciclopedia Estudiantil Halazgos!
   


















2017 Summer Reading Program





Children – Storytime and Make & Take (All Ages)
Mondays @ 11am & Wednesdays @ 2pm

Bilingual – Storytime and Make & Take (All Ages)
Mondays @ 2pm

Be-Tweens – Make & Take
(Geared towards ages 8-12. Activity provided for younger siblings.)

Thursday, 6/8 @ 11am - Glow Bracelets

Thursday, 6/15 @ 11am - Stepping Stone

Thursday, 6/22 @ 11am - Cardboard Sculpture

Thursday, 6/29 @ 11am - Sharpie Coasters

Thursday, 7/6 @ 11am - Floam

Thursday, 7/13 @ 11am - Velcro Checkerboard

Thursday, 7/20 @ 11am - Bird Feeder

Thursday, 7/27 @ 11am - Bath Bombs

Thursday, 8/3 @ 11am - Spir-o-graph

Thursday, 8/10 @ 11am - Hand Weaving


Teen – Make & Take (Geared towards ages 13-18)

Saturday, 6/10 @ 11am - Book Safe
(Upcycle old damaged books to create your own work of art.)

Tuesday, 6/13 @ 11am - Stepping Stone
(Join us to make a mosaic stepping stone.)

Tuesday, 6/20 @ 11am - Bug Bots
(Show off your awesome art skills repurposing computer parts to create your own bug bot.)

Tuesday, 6/27 @ 11am - Velcro Checkerboard

Saturday, 7/8 @ 11am - Magazine Wallet

Tuesday, 7/11 @ 11am - Build a Flashlight
(Develop an understanding of basic circuitry by building your own flashlight out of recycled materials.)
Tuesday, 7/18 @ 11am - Build a Bird Feeder

Tuesday, 7/25 @ 11am - Tie Dye T-Shirts

Tuesday, 8/8 @ 11am - Tote Bag/Backpack
(Repurpose a t-shirt to create a personalized tote bag/backpack.)


Family Movie @ 11am (All Ages)

Saturday, 6/17 @ 11am - “A Bugs Life”
Saturday, 7/15 @ 11am - “Sing”
Saturday, 8/12 @ 11am - “Moana”


Special Events (All Ages)

Monday, 5/22 - SRP Sign-up Begins

Monday, 6/5 @ 10am-4pm - Kick-Off Cookie Craft
(Sign up to enjoy fun and informative programs and activities while earning free prizes for reading.)

Friday, 6/9 @ 11am & 2pm - Professor Brainius
(Is it Science or is it Magic? Professor Brainius brings us both!)

Friday, 6/16 @ 11am & 2pm - Gems Rock
(Dig for gems while learning about rocks and minerals with Walt Whittington.)

Friday, 6/23 @ 11am & 2pm - Creepy Critters
(Mike Lewis, retired Zookeeper, entertains and informs with his collection of creepy critters.)

Friday, 6/30 @ 11am & 2pm - Coder’s Carnival
(Coder’s Rock! Have fun leaning basic coding while competing for prizes.)

Friday, 7/7 @ 10am-2pm - Movie Day

Friday, 7/14 @ 11am & 2pm - Julian Franklin
(“Work Smarter, Not Harder” Learn how simple machines help us in everyday life.)

Friday, 7/21 @ 11am & 2pm - Safari Greg
(Join us for an amazing Urban Safari.)

Friday, 7/28 @ 11am & 2pm - Lego Madness!
(Let your imagination go wild during Lego Madness!)

Friday, 8/4 @ 11am & 2pm - Singing Zoologist
(Discover the wonders of science and wildlife with Lucas Miller, the singing Zoologist)

Friday, 8/11 @ 10am-2pm - End Bash
(Join us for fun, crafts and prizes at our End of Reading Program Bash!)


Bilingual – Special Events (All Ages)

Tuesday, 6/13 @ 6:30pm - Stepping Stone
(Join us to make a mosaic stepping stone.)

Saturday, 6/24 @ 11am - “I Spy” Bottle
(Join us to make a personalized “I Spy” book in a bottle.)

Tuesday, 7/11 @ 6:30pm - Circuit Cars
(Kids can circuit too! Create a circuit car.)

Saturday, 7/22 @ 11am - Snake Eggs
(Create motion and sound with this fun make & take.)

Tuesday, 8/8 @ 6:30pm - 3-D Bird Marionette
(Take flight with a 3-D bird marionette.)


Teen – Special Events (Geared towards ages 13-18)

Tuesday, 6/6 @ 6:30pm - Kick-Off “Bot Races”
(Teams face off as they build and race real robots.)

Tuesday, 8/1 @ 6:30pm - Hologram Projector
(Bring your device and learn hologram projection.)


Technology Classes – (All Ages)
(Class space is limited. Please call 936-630-0566 for reservation.)

Thursday, 6/1 @ 10am - Library Catalog Tutorial

Wednesday, 6/7 @ 10am - Intro to Genealogy Online

Thursday, 6/8 @ 10am - World Book Online Resources

Wednesday, 6/14 @ 10am - Computadora Básica en Español

Thursday, 6/15 @ 10am - Computer Basics

Wednesday, 6/21 @ 10am - Computer Basics

Thursday, 6/22 @ 10am - Kindle/Nook for Beginners

Wednesday, 6/28 @ 10am - Library Catalog Tutorial

Thursday, 6/29 @ 10am - Using Downloadable Audiobooks

Wednesday, 7/5 @ 10am - Intro to Genealogy Online

Thursday, 7/6 @ 10am - Introduction to Amazon & eBay

Wednesday, 7/12 @ 10am - Computadora Básica en Español

Thursday, 7/13 @ 10am - E-mail for Beginners

Wednesday, 7/19 @ 10am - World Book Online Resources

Thursday, 7/20 @ 10am - Computer Basics

Wednesday, 7/26 @ 10am - Using Overdrive eBooks

Thursday, 7/27 @ 10am - Microsoft Word for Beginners

Wednesday, 8/2 @ 10am - Intro to Genealogy Online

Thursday, 8/3 @ 10am - Microsoft Excel for Beginners

Wednesday, 8/9 @ 10am - Computadora Básica en Español

Thursday, 8/10 @ 10am - Microsoft PowerPoint for Beginners


Computer Classes (All Ages)
(Class space is limited. Please call 936-630-0566 for reservation.)

Tuesday, 6/27 @ 6:30pm - Microsoft Excel for Beginners

Tuesday, 7/25 @ 6:30pm - Resume Building and Job Search Online


Book Club (All Ages)

Wednesday, 6/7 @ 10am - “Find a Way” by Diana Nyad
Wednesday, 7/5 @ 10am - “A Dog's Journey” by W. Bruce Cameron
Wednesday, 8/2 @ 10am - “Into the Water” by Paula Hawkins


Coffee & Conversation – (Adults & Seniors)

Wednesday, 6/21 @ 10am - Aromatherapy

Wednesday, 7/19 @ 10am - Build a Bird House